Privacy and Security

At Nextglo.com we understand that you value your privacy and wish to have your personal information kept secure. Our Privacy Policy describes generally how we manage your personal information and safeguard your privacy. If you would like more information, please don't hesitate to contact us.

 

 

Collecting Personal Information about You

At Nextglo.com we only collect personal information that is necessary for us to conduct our business as an online provider of goods.

The personal information we collect will include information you give us when you place an order for the purchase of a good we supply. We may also collect personal information about individuals who are not customers of our business, but whose personal information is given to us by those individuals or other people in the course of a transaction. This personal information will include your name, address and contact details, and may include other personal information about individuals we collect in the course of a transaction.

We may also collect some information from you when you use our website http://www.nextglo.com. Your use of the information and services available through our website will determine the type of information that we collect about you.

The only personal information that we collect about you when you use our website is what you tell us about yourself, for example, when you complete an online form when placing an order, or information you provide to us when you send us an email. Please note, we will record your email address if you send us an email. We reserve the right to include your email address as part of our email communications for which you can unsubscribe to if you choose.

 

Using and Disclosing Your Personal Information

We respect your privacy. Any personal information that we collect about you will be used and disclosed by us so that we can provide you with the services that you have requested, or otherwise to enable us to carry out our business as suppliers of goods.

Please be assured we will not disclose information about you unless the disclosure is required or authorised by law, you have consented to our disclosing the information about you, or for another purpose (related to the primary purpose of collecting that information) that you would reasonably expect.

We may also use your personal information to provide you with information about other services and products offered by us. However, the only information that you must provide is your name and payment details (where applicable). If you would prefer not to receive promotional or other material from us, please let us know and we will respect your request.

We may use or disclose your personal information to organisations outside Nextglo and its related companies (including organisations outside the Ghanaian jurisdiction) and any related entities of Nextglo for purposes relating to the management of your account with us. Such organisations include:

  • service providers who manage the services provided to you;
  • mailing systems which organise delivery of the products you have purchased;
  • maintenance and repair services;
  • market research;
  • marketing activities conducted by Nextglo.com or any of our related companies; and
  • Our professional advisers, accountants, lawyers, auditors.

We require these organisations to adhere to strict confidentiality about your personal information and also seek to ensure that they adhere to the National Privacy Principles.

We may also use your personal information for research and development of our products or to send you information about other products and services, which we provide, which may be of interest to you.

We do not engage in unsolicited telephone or email marketing. In particular, if you are contacted by telephone by an individual or organisation claiming to represent Nextglo.com - do not purchase from the organisation as we have a strict policy against telephone marketing.

 

Access to Your Personal Information

In most cases you may have access to personal information that we hold about you. We will handle requests for access to your personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

We encourage all requests for access to your personal information to be directed to the Privacy Officer by emailing us or by writing to us at our postal address. We will deal with all requests for access to personal information as quickly as possible. Requests for a large amount of information, or information which is not currently in use, may require further time before a response can be given. We may charge you a fee for access if a cost is incurred by us in order to retrieve your information, but in no case will we charge you a fee for your application for access.

In some cases, we may refuse to give you access to personal information we hold about you. This includes, but is not limited to, circumstances where giving you access would: be unlawful (e.g., where a record which contains personal information about you is subject to a claim for legal professional privilege by one of our clients); have an unreasonable impact on other people's privacy; prejudice an investigation of unlawful activity.

We will also refuse access where the personal information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings and the information would not be accessible by the process of discovery in those proceedings. If we refuse to give you access we will provide you with reasons for our refusal.

 

Correcting Your Personal Information

If you request us to do so we will amend any personal information about you held by us which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. If we disagree with your view about the accuracy, completeness or currency of a record of your personal information held by us, and you ask us to associate with that record a statement that you have a contrary view; we will take reasonable steps to do so.

 

Securing and Storing Your Personal Information

We are committed to maintaining the confidentiality of the information that you provide us and we will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from unauthorised use or alteration.

In our business, personal information may be stored both electronically (on our computer system) and in hard-copy form. Firewalls, anti-virus software and email filters, as well as passwords, protect all our electronic information. Likewise, we take all necessary measures to ensure the security of hard-copy information.

 

How your personal information may be shared

Except for the purposes outlined in the Privacy Policy, we do not sell or disclose your personal information. However, we may release personal information strictly under the following circumstances:

  • when requested by courts or by virtue of laws (for example, a Subpoena) or regulations or as required by a government agency;
  • where we deem a customer may be engaged in fraudulent activity or other deceptive practices that a government agency should be made aware of; and/or
  • To appropriate persons, where your communication suggests possible harm to others.

We also use organisations to provide services on behalf of Nextglo from time to time such as cookies and other internet technology to manage our website and capture detailed information about how our users interact with our website and what pages they visit. Cookies and associated technologies collect mouse gestures and key press data. If you provide personal information to us on our website, this information will attach to the information cookies or other information technologies capture. The data is used by Nextglo and any other organisation that Nextglo engages to provide services on its behalf, to better understand and support our users.

In the event that Nextglo contracts with a third party to provide some part of the information or service that you have requested, Nextglo may provide your information to such third party, or such third party may collect information from you, on our behalf. By agreement with Nextglo, these third parties are required to implement equivalent security measures and to process your information only as authorised by Nextglo to fulfill the service(s) that they have been contracted to provide. Otherwise, information you provide at the website www.Nextglo.com will not be transferred to unrelated third parties, unless we have your express prior consent.

 

Cookies

The Nextglo website uses “cookies” to help you personalise your online experience. A cookie is a text file or a packet of information that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server to identify and interact more effectively with your computer.

There are two types of cookies that may be used at the Nextglo.com website: a persistent cookie and a session cookie. A persistent cookie gets entered by your web browser into the “Cookies” folder on your computer and remains in this “Cookies” folder after you close your browser. Persistent cookies may be used by your browser on subsequent visits to the site. A session cookie is held temporarily in your computer's memory and disappears after you close your browser or shut down your computer. The Nextglo.com website may also use web "beacons" (also called "clear GIFs" or "pixel tags") in conjunction with cookies for the same reasons. Web beacons are small strings of code that are placed in a Web page.

Cookies cannot be used to run programs. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalise Nextglo pages, or register with the Nextglo.com website or services, the cookie helps Nextglo record your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same Nextglo website, information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the Nextglo features that you customised.

You can configure your internet browser (such as Microsoft Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, or Safari) to accept all cookies, reject all cookies or notify you when a cookie is sent. Please refer to your internet browsers instructions to learn more about these functions. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies, if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Nextglo services or websites you visit.

 

Disposal of Personal Information

Once your transaction is finalised, both the electronic and hard-copy information is securely archived. After a period of 7 years both the electronic and hard-copy information is destroyed.

 

For more information or to complain about a breach of your privacy

If you would like more information about the way we manage personal information which we hold about you, or are concerned that we may have breached your privacy, please contact us by email, fax or post:

Email us at service@nextglo.com                                                                                                        Tel: 0202859505

 

 

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

From time to time it may be necessary for us to revise our privacy policy. Any changes will be in accordance with the Privacy Act and the National Privacy Principles. We may notify you about changes to this privacy policy by posting an updated version on our website www.nextglo.com.

About · Advertising · Developers · Privacy · TermsHelpContact us

paymetns